shock-wave-induced luminescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takamichi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (20260028)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords衝撃波誘起現象 / 発光現象 / 衝撃圧縮 / ルミネッセンス / 応力発光 / 衝撃波誘起発光 / 衝撃波 / 極限環境 / 衝撃波反射挙動 / 高圧縮性物質 / 衝撃波誘起ルミネッセンス / 粉末物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to understand the anomalous shock-wave-induced luminescence phenomenon by investing the interaction between shock wave and material at the molecular level. Shock wave is a stress wave and shock-wave induced luminescence may be categorized as mechanoluminescence. We observed anomalous luminescence emission from Ce:YAG powder under shock compression, which was quite different from ordinary luminescence of Ce:YAG. We assumed that the extreme conditions generated by shock waves are responsible for the excitation mechanism of this anomalous luminescence. More recently, we observed another anomalous shock-wave-induced emission of light from polycrystalline diamond. Those anomalous shock-wave-induced phenomena we observed should searve as key data to understand them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
衝撃波が物質に作用すると様々な発光現象が起こる。熱的な発光やその物質固有の発光(ルミネッセンス等)などであるが、これら通常の発光の他に衝撃圧縮特有の発光が観測される場合があり、未知の物理現象である。これは衝撃波と物質との相互作用による特殊な極限環境において誘起される発光現象である。衝撃波により発生する未知の物理現象を解明する学術的意義に加え、衝撃波を受けた物質がどのような挙動をするのかを微視的レベルで理解することにより、衝撃波を物質に作用させることにより物質の機能を変化・向上させるような応用に繋がると考えられる。