Project/Area Number |
18K18752
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | X線 / イメージング / 光源技術 / 位相イメージング / 元素識別 / 量子ビーム / X線 / 非破壊検査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The improvement of the cooling efficiency and the modulation of the spatial coherence by the embedded X-ray target were confirmed by the simulation for the multi-line lanthanum embedded X-ray target. Further, we examined them by producing the target and applying it to X-ray phase-contrast imaging. In addition, we modulated the X-ray energy spectra by using a composite target, and demonstrated the element identification of iron and copper, yttrium and molybdenum having similar element numbers, which are difficult to identify by the conventional method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
透過型X線撮像装置は物質の内部を非破壊で観察できることから様々な分野で活用されている。医療分野では依然としてX線診断は、各レベルの診断で重要な役割を果たしている。また、最近では製品の安全、安心、信頼性への関心が非常に高まっている。安全・安心な社会の実現のためには、医療用としては低被爆線量と高精度診断の両立、非破壊検査装置としては検査精度の向上と低コスト化を両立し、多様な要求に答えていく必要がある。 本研究では申請者が提案する独自の構造化X線光源を用いた新たな透過型X線撮像法の実証を目的とする。従来光源と比べ様々な点で優位性があるため、従来光源を置き換えていく破壊的技術になると考えている。