Development of new helium gas sampling technique for crust fluid studyal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI HIROAKI  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (30301930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 智郎  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80446369)
高橋 良  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 環境・地質研究本部 地質研究所, 主査 (30446372)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヘリウム同位体 / ヘリウムガスサンプラー / 地殻流体 / ヘリウム / サンプラー / 長期保存 / 地震火山活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helium gas isotopes might reflect crustal fluid migration characteristics for earthquake generation and volcanic activities. Helium gas sampling technique, however, has been not easy for common researchers. Feasibility test for easy sampling of helium gas isotopes was carried out. We develop a inexpensive and easy-to-operative gas sampling kit. The test samplings in high-temperature and acid wells at active volcanoes and seismic regions suggest its durability. A vacuum line for gas leak investigation was designed and manufactured. Gas leak test suggested there may be a leak due to the physical sealing degree of the sample kit. Test with stronger physical sealing sampler indicated only the adsorbed gas was exited inner the kit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘリウム同位体は地震発生や火山活動に関連する地殻流体の動きを知る唯一の方法であるが、そのサンプリングや分析は容易ではない。今回開発したガスサンプラーは、専門外の研究者でも容易にガスのサンプリングを行うことが出来るため、格段に多数のサンプルを得ることを可能にするものである。今回の研究結果をもとに、サンプラーをより信頼性の高いものとすることで、地下水・温泉を含めた地殻流体の挙動を知るための流体溶存ガスの研究の発展が見込まれ、広範囲の地球の物質循環の研究への発展も期待される。