Detection of meltwater events of glaciers and ice sheets using analysis of Ba stable isotopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Horikawa Keiji  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 准教授 (40467858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若木 重行  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 技術研究員 (50548188)
宮崎 隆  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(火山・地球内部研究センター), 主任技術研究員 (80371722)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバリウム同位体 / 海水 / 氷床融解 / 炭酸塩 / アラスカ湾 / 南極アムンゼン湾 / バリウム同位体比 / 塩分復元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During 2-year study period, we obtained the following results. 1) for seawater and calcite samples, we developed a Ba separation column chemistry of Sr resin, 2) we developed a highly precise Ba stable isotope measurement (2SD, less than 0.02permil) using 134Ba-136Ba double-spike TIMS, 3) we conducted Ba isotope measurements of more than 150 seawater samples collected from the East China Sea, the Gulf of Alaska, the western North Pacific, and the Amundsen Sea in the Antarctica, and 4) we developed for the first time a Ba isotope-salinity relationship in the East China Sea, and showed that it allows us to estimate paleo-salinity from Ba isotopes of calcite shells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内では初めて東シナ海,アラスカ湾,西太平洋,南極海アムンゼン湾沖などの海水試料のバリウム安定同位体比の分析を網羅的に行なった(約150試料).特に,東シナ海で高い相関を持つBa安定同位体-塩分換算式を初めて構築し,東シナ海陸棚堆積物中の貝骨格のBa安定同位体比分析から,過去の「海洋表層塩分の推定」が行えることが分かった.アラスカ湾・アムンゼン湾でも同様に塩分推定の可能性を評価した.