Validate the archaea-generating-hypothesis of manganese nodules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Fumito  広島大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30626908)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマンガン団塊 / マンガンクラスト / マンガン酸化微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Manganese oxides gather attention as potential metal resources, and they are also important for understanding the evolution of Earth and life. This study aimed to understand the formation mechanism of manganese oxides in natural environment. The results of this study indicated that 1) the microbial metabolisms played important role in the formation of manganese crusts in Sambe hot spring, 2) vast amount of Mn-microparticles are contained in pelagic clay, and 3) many hollow structures presented at the surface of manganese nodules perhaps representing manganese-oxidizing archaea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,天然環境中でのマンガン酸化物形成に微生物が大きく寄与していることが明らかになった.このことは,金属資源として注目されているマンガン団塊やマンガンクラストの形成にマンガン酸化微生物が関与している可能性を示唆している.また本研究により,底生の酸素発生型光合成微生物が放出する酸素によって効率的にマンガン酸化が起きることが示され,これは同様の現象が約24億年前の全球凍結後にも起きた可能性を示唆している.