Exploration of sea and outer space using hybrid robots of life and machine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tanamka Yo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (40532271)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地球惑星探査 / 海底探査 / 生存圏 / 乾燥耐性 / 生物エージェント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human beings have developed survivable zones. Recently, exploration of land areas on the earth has almost completed. In future, it will be extended to sea areas and outer space. However, remote exploration has a limitation of information and the conventional exploration machines needs a numerous number and costs. In this study, we exploit bio-hybrid robot combining life and machines. Fist, we develop sea exploration method by using an electric ray and then developed the idea to outer space exploration using chironomid larvae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず海の探索法の検証として、発電魚であるシビレエイに通信装置を取り付け、これをシビレエイの発生電力で駆動・通信させられることを実証した。これは今後、実際に海洋での生物を用いた探索に用いられることが期待される。一方、宇宙探索では宇宙でも宇宙空間でも長期間生存できるネムリユスリカを用いて、その動きを追尾できるように、その動きで発電させる微小電極デバイスを作製した。このデバイスは将来の宇宙のみならず、砂漠や極地等の地球上の環境センシングにも用いられることが期待される。