Structural Analysis of Lubricants under High Shear Stress by Combined Use of Quantum Beam Small-Angle Scattering and Rheometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2019)
Doshisha University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Tomoko  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00340505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大場 洋次郎  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (60566793)
佐藤 信浩  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 助教 (10303918)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 潤滑油 / 構造解析 / 量子ビーム分析 / 小角散乱 / 潤滑 / 粘度指数向上剤 / 小角散乱法 / X線小角散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The radii of gyration of two kinds of molecules as viscosity modifiers in base oil were estimated from scattering profiles obtained by small-angle X-ray scattering (SAXS) and small-angle neutron scattering (SANS). The radius of gyration of conventional-PMA gradually increased in accordance with temperature rise, while the radius of gyration of comb-PMA gradually expanded and separated in lubricant against the temperature rise. The combined use of SAXS and SANS was confirmed to be quite effective for the estimation of radius of gyration, resulting in clarifying the mechanism for the viscosity increase effect by viscosity index improver molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の更なる省エネルギー化の流れに伴って低摩擦摺動実現の必要性は日増しに高まっており、特にエンジンオイル等においては、その実現のためにオイルの低粘度化が急速に進められている。オイルが低粘度化すれば粘性によるせん断抵抗は小さくなる反面、油膜切れが生じやすくなり、起動停止時の焼付きが問題となる。そのようなシビアな潤滑状態において温度上昇によるオイルの低粘度化を抑制するのが粘度指数向上剤であるが、その設計指針は未だ試行錯誤的である。本研究はそのような機器の性能向上に寄与する添加剤を微視的構造の観点で評価し、分子論からその機能・役割を検討した点で新規的であり、学術的・社会的意義は大きい。