Physiological fluid mechanics of intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 19:Fluid engineering, thermal engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Imai Yohsuke  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60431524)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords消化器系バイオメカニクス / 計算バイオメカニクス / 計算力学 / 数値流体力学 / 電気生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a numerical model of “Rectosigmoid brake”. We constructed a geometry model of the large intestine based on medical imaging data. We gave retrograde waves to the geometry model, where the waves initiated at the rectosigmoid, and travelled along the sigmoid colon. We applied the cumulant lattice Boltzmann method and the adaptive subdomain method for computational fluid dynamics simulation. We showed that pressure at the rectum was decreased by the retrograde waves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健康な場合,食後に大腸の腸管運動が活発になるが,便通に症状がある患者では,腸管運動に変化が生じていない.大腸の腸管運動には,順行性の運動と逆行性の運動がある.このうち逆行性の運動は直腸への便の輸送を制御していると考えられている.これが「Rectosigmoid brake」と呼ばれる概念であるがその実体は十分明らかでなかった.オークランド大学の電気生理学解析により,結腸と直腸のジャンクションの領域において,直腸S状部を起源とする逆行性の運動が発生していることが分かってきた.本研究では,この現象を数値解析するため,世界で初となる実形状の大腸に対する内容物輸送の計算モデルを開発した.