Asymptotic theory based on molecular dynamics of vapor-liquid system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 19:Fluid engineering, thermal engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yano Takeru  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60200557)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非平衡流れ / 分子動力学 / 気液界面 / 漸近理論 / 蒸発凝縮 / ボルツマン方程式 / Knudsen層 / 非平衡流体力学 / Boltzmann方程式 / Liouville方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Asymptotic theory based on molecular dynamics simulation requires detailed information of fluctuation properties of macroscopic variables. We therefore executed several molecular dynamics simulations of vapor-liquid two phase equilibrium of LJ molecules, whose system sizes are N=30000, 120000, 500000, 2000000, where N is the number of molecules in the system. As a result, we show that spatial and temporal scales of fluctuations of macroscopic variables are definitely large compared with mean free path and mean free time of vapor molecules, respectively. This is essential information for the development of the asymptotic theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液体と気体の各々に対して局所平衡が良い近似で成立していても、相変化が生じているならば、気液2相は熱力学的相平衡ではあり得ない。このとき、気液界面近傍において、液相から気相へ向かう分子の速度分布と気相から液相へ向かう分子の速度分布はMaxwell分布からずれた非平衡な速度分布関数が形成される。界面領域において非平衡な速度分布関数が形成される過程を記述する法則が見出されていないために、液体領域と気体領域を接続し、界面を横切る非平衡輸送を予測・制御することができない。本研究の漸近理論は、数学的かつ物理的に正当な有効性と有用性をたもちつつ、上記の問題を解決することを目指すものである。