Electron transportation at the carbon nanotube interface -toward ubiquitous gas sensor-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 19:Fluid engineering, thermal engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Shuhei  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60379899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千足 昇平  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (50434022)
井ノ上 泰輝  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (00748949)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords界面 / マイクロナノ / ガスセンサー / センサー / カーボンナノチューブ / 吸着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was experimentally confirmed that the electrical conductivity of the thin film is changed by the adsorption of molecules on the CNT-CNT interface coated on the substrate, which affects the dielectric constant in the vicinity. We observed how the thickness of the thin film affects. Initially, the CNT network had large voids, and it was thought that the thickness had almost no effect on the molecular scale, but when the thickness was changed, a decrease in sensitivity was observed. We succeeded in obtaining the effective penetration depth of adsorbed molecules by observing the effect by finely changing the thickness of the membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在主流のガスセンサーは消費電力が大きく、電源から独立して使用することができない。カーボンナノチューブを利用した超低電力ガスセンサーを実現するためにガス分子吸着による応答メカニズムを解明することを目的とし、成果を得た。このセンサーは吸着ガスの物理特性が影響するため分子種の特定まで将来的に期待できる。ナノスケール界面での電子輸送を明らかにすることはエレクトロニクスや生体医工学の分野への波及・貢献において期待できる。