Optical rotational drive of microscopic objects using axially symmetric polarization elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
OKA Kazuhiko  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00194324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陳 暁帥  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40812277)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリング状光格子 / 軸対称偏光素子 / 光駆動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel laser-trapping method for mechanical rotational drive of microscopic objects was developed by use of a ring-shaped optical lattice generated by axially symmetric polarization elements. Theoretical analysis of the optical system showed that the wavefront aberrations in the microscopic optical system can be the cause of instability of the rotational control. The stable rotational control of microscopic object was demonstrated by use of the optical system improved based on the analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の微細加工技術の急速な進展に伴い、多種多様なマイクロマシンが作られるようになってきた。それらの応用にはマイクロマシンを非接触で駆動する動力源の開発が重要となる。本研究ではそのような用途への応用を目指して、軸対称偏光素子によって生成されたリング状光格子という新たな種類の光を用いた微小物体の遠隔回転駆動法を提案し、さらにその基本特性の向上を行った。この方法が完成すれば、簡便でかつ適応的な光駆動源として利用できる可能性がある。