Project/Area Number |
18K18833
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research Institution | Kumamoto University (2019) Nagoya University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Omata Seiji 熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 助教 (60624814)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ソフトメカニクス / ソフトアクチュエータ / フォトクロミックポリマー / 非接触駆動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a purpose of developing a non-contact linear motion actuator by optical stimulation, we have attempted to create a drive system that improved the efficiency of absorbing light and bundles flexible fibers to enable high-speed and uniaxial displacement. We have selected a monomer having a photochromic molecular structure, prepared an environment for synthesizing a polymer material containing a photochromic molecule, and made it possible to adjust the material. On the other hand, a device have been prepared for irradiating a UV light on a microscope so that measurement could be performed while observing dynamically on a microscope, and it became a system for observing the driving phenomenon of a light-driven actuator in real time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
光運動材料を用いた非接触アクチュエータは、バルク組織構造を呈している為、大きな変形を誘導する事が物理的に困難である。ゆえに、大きなストロークを得る為には、柔軟かつ均等に光刺激を受けて変形する必要がある。上記課題を解決する事した報告は無く、高柔軟性を有するナノ線維構造の加工およびアクチュエータとしてのシステム構築を行う必要がある。この開発により、世界初の光駆動直動アクチュエータを実現する。