Brain model of touch sensation and application to robot hands with perceptive function of shape and texture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Wu Jinglong  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学学域, 教授 (30294648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 智  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学学域, 准教授 (20236277)
金澤 右  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20243511)
楊 家家  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学学域, 助教 (30601588)
呉 瓊  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 客員研究員 (40762935)
江島 義道  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 客員教授 (60026143)
于 英花  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 非常勤研究員 (60812039)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords触覚認知 / 脳ネットワーク / 認知心理学 / 手触り感覚 / 形状・質感 / 触覚認知脳機能 / 同定 / 触覚 / ERP / fMRI / 手触り / ロボットハンド / 医療福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the production of medical and welfare equipment and the creation of high-quality products, robot hand technology that can perceive the shape and texture only by touch is strongly required for the aging society in the 21st century and the improvement of product quality. However, the current situation is that medical welfare actions by hand and evaluation of tactile quality rely on the experience of doctors and craftsmen and the judgment of subjective tactile sensations, and robot hand technology that can perceive shape and texture has not yet been established.
In this research, we propose a method of applying to robot hands that can perceive shape and texture by measuring the perceptual characteristics of length and shape by fingertips and combining them with the results of brain activity of touch sensation.
The related results obtained from this research have been published, including 27 English journal articles and 30 presentations at domestic and overseas academic conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
触覚認知メカニズムの研究はまだ黎明期であり、手触り感覚の定量的な脳内モデルはまだ同定されていない。
本研究では、高精度の手触り感覚実験装置と高解像度fMRIを用いて、手触り感覚の脳内特性を研究する。本研究は神経生理学のミクロ観点および工学・認知神経科学のマクロ観点を統合した枠組みで手触り感覚の脳内モデルの仮説を検証するが、これはテーマとしてもアプローチとしても極めて独創的である。