Establishment of the design method for load-sensitive continuously variable transmission driven by vibration and its development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takaki Takeshi  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80452605)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords動力伝達機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose is to develop a continuously variable transmission that can transmit power by vibration and whose reduction ratio changes according to the environmental load. Since power can be transmitted by vibration, power can be transmitted to places where it is difficult to transmit power by using traditional technology. The proposed structure of this transmission is simple. It consists of a female screw and a male screw with a slightly smaller outer diameter. The size of the developed transmission fits in a cylinder with a diameter of 3 mm and a length of 10 mm. The mass is about 0.3g. It can operate in a linear motion of 1.0 mm/s with a vibration of 230 Hz.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モノを動かすことは機械の大きな使命の一つである.工場では機械がモノを動かし加工し,組み立て,運ぶ.人間社会では車,飛行機,電車,家電,医療機器,検査機器に及ぶまで,機械がモノを動かしている.新たなモノを動かす方法が創出されれば,この機械の分野にイノベーションが起こるであろう.しかし,歯車,ワイヤなどを用いる方法の組み合わせによる動力伝達方法では,動力伝達可能な範囲は限定的である.そこで本研究では従来とは異なる動力伝達方式として振動により動力を伝達する機構を提案しその機構を検証した.