Mechanical processing platform for single molecules using enzyme-functionalized nanotools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TERAO KYOHEI  香川大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (80467448)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords単一分子加工 / 光ピンセット / 微細加工技術 / マイクロ流体デバイス / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / バイオナノテクノロジー / バイオテクノロジー / 1分子加工 / 微細構造デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop a machining system for processing single biomolecules, which conventional technologies process in a bulk solution. We integrated molecular processing tool with a microfluidic device (microfluidic workbench), and demonstrated on-site cutting of single DNA molecule using the system. The results shows successful molecular processing as well as the analysis of the performance of the processing system. The system developed in this project will allow pin-point processing of single biomolecules in a controlled manner in terms of the space and time resolution, bringing novel technologies for bioanalysis in the fields of biochemistry and molecular biology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体分子は生物学における主要な研究対象であり、1分子レベルでの解析と機能の理解が求められている。本研究は、酵素固定化ナノマイクロ構造体を工具として使い、これまで非特異に生じていた化学反応を空間的に限定された領域で生じさせ生体分子を加工することで、ナノテクノロジー分野に新たな方法論を確立するものである。これまでの分子集団を対象にしてきた様々な化学反応が1分子の解像度で処理できるようになれば、生体分子の分子毎の差異や1分子動態の解明など、分子生物学における新たな方法論の確立、さらに新原理に基づく生体分子分析システムの実現につながる可能性があり、学術的・社会的に意義がある。