Study on mechanisms of motor control in C. elegans using region-specific irradiation and neuromuscular model analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Michiyo  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (10507437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽 智  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (80724351)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマイクロビーム / C. elegans / マイクロチップ / 中枢神経系照射 / 運動リズム / 細胞機能抑制 / 数理モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we developed a novel method for targeted central nervous system irradiation of Caenorhabditis elegans, and showed the first evidence for the involvement of the CNS in control in adult animals. The motility decreased in a dose-dependent manner immediately after CNS-targeted irradiation, suggesting that the motor control of C. elegans is not independent of the CNS. In addition, to investigate the behaviors of neurons in the CNS we conducted computer simulation using a neuromuscular model of C. elegans.
A series of results in our study are partly consistent with previous experimental or theoretical studies, which suggested the involvement of neurons consisting CNS in locomotion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
線虫は,細胞を構成する分子とその機能に関する知見が蓄積されているが,生体機能には未解明な部分が多く従来手法だけでは解明が難しい.独自の局部機能抑制法による実験と数理モデルによる仮想実験とを組み合わせたアプローチで細胞機能を探った本研究の試みは挑戦的かつ画期的である.
本研究は,これまでにない画期的な細胞機能抑制法の確立,及び動物の実構造を考慮した数理モデルによる仮想実験系の確立とにより生命科学研究に技術的な進歩をもたらした.また,動物の動作原理を探るという生物学の問題を工学的アプローチで解決し,得られた知見を動物の仕組みに学ぶ機械の設計や制御に活かす取り組みは,社会システムの発展に貢献する.