Synthesis of graphite anodes for flexible all-solid-state thin-film rechargeable batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Toko Kaoru  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (30611280)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords二次電池 / 多層グラフェン / 結晶成長 / グラファイト薄膜 / 二次電池負極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The flexible all-solid-state thin-film rechargeable battery is light and soft, and thereby, can be installed anywhere. Moreover, the battery performance can be improved easily by stacking. Therefore, this will be the best form of rechargeable battery. In this study, by using the "layer exchange phenomenon" between carbon and metal thin films, which was found by the principal investigator, the synthesis of graphite thin films below the heat-resistant temperature of plastic substrates and their anode operation for lithium-ion batteries were demonstrated. In addition to completing the original research plan, the anode performance exceeded the target values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気自動車や携帯機器のバッテリーの革新を目指し、二次電池の全固体化・薄膜化の研究が活発化している。本研究は、従来電池として実績のある炭素負極を用いたフレキシブル二次電池の実現につながる成果である。また、「層交換」は、従来の多層グラフェンの合成技術とは異なるメカニズムに基づいた合成法であり、特に多層グラフェンの膜厚を広いレンジで制御できる点はユニークである。今後、様々な分野への応用が期待される。