Development of underground drone for tailings dam investigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA YOUHEI  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 教授 (40361323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊達 央  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (50531985)
澁谷 長史  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (90582776)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsDigBot / 地中ドローン / 2重反転ドリル / テーリングダム / 汚染物質 / へび型推進機構 / 機械学習 / シミュレーション / 実水槽実験 / ドリルの回転数最適化 / ヘビ機構運動制御の最適化 / 掘削 / ヘビ型推進機構 / テ―リングダム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to develop underground drone which can investigate the inside of tailing-dam in mine site. This research project had 4-stages.The 1st one was "Development of contra-rotating drill". The 2nd one was "Designing 3-D Snake locomotion thrust mechanism". The 3rd one was "Motor torque optimization by machine learning". The last one was "Validation test with the prototype". The validation test in real sand tank with all implemented prototype has been conducted. As a result, partial optimization of both drilling and trusting were achieved, overall optimization has not been achieved, though. However, it was confirmed that the snake locomotion thrust mechanism had a big potential for free movement in slurry tank.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最終的には開発した機構を地中ドローンのプロトタイプに実装し、実砂槽・スラリー槽にて自由に移動が可能であるか検証実験を行った。結果として本助成期間中では掘削部分と推進部分の相互作用の最適化が実現できず、双方の部分最適に止まった。しかしながら、へび型推進機構によるスラリー内の自由な移動を実現し、掘削部分の小型化により本構想の完全な実現が可能である見通しを得た。また、テーリングダムでの調査を視野に入れた自己位置推定とRGB-Dカメラを用いた遠隔操作のための第三者視点提示を開発するに至った。ここで得られた要素技術および実験結果は、今後の実テーリングダムでの実用のために活用される。