Profiling of multidrug-resistant E. coli in urban sewage in Asia and Africa by using whole-genome sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Harada Hidenori  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (40512835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五味 良太  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30794284)
松田 知成  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50273488)
松村 康史  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80726828)
山本 正樹  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90726837)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多剤耐性大腸菌 / 都市下水 / アジア・アフリカ / 全ゲノム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The global increase of antimicrobial resistance (AMR) is a major public health concern. Our study in Kampala, Uganda revealed the prevalence and transmission of AMR E. coli including high-risk clones, demonstrating that a combination of sewage (or fecal sludge) surveillance and whole-genome sequencing can be a powerful tool for monitoring AMR carriage in the underlying population. Also, our study in Bangkok, Thailand showed that large amounts of AMR E. coli were released into the environment even after passing through sewage treatment plants, and that the concentration of AMR E. coli increased in correlation with population density. These results indicated that substantial release and transmission of AMR E. coli in the environment in the target area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
途上国由来の薬剤耐性菌の広がりが世界的に懸念されている。本研究では東南アジアではタイのバンコク,アフリカではウガンダのカンパラを対象に,都市レベルでの薬剤耐性大腸菌の広がりを下水調査により明らかにした。タイでは使用する抗菌薬に応じた耐性大腸菌がもっとも多くみられるとともに,人口密度に応じてその濃度も高まることがわかった。ウガンダでは,薬剤耐性大腸菌の全ゲノム解析から,世界的な高リスククローンが検出されたとともに,その耐性を決定する多様な因子が確認された。また,下水調査と全ゲノム解析の組み合わせが都市レベルの薬剤耐性の広がりを把握する有効なツールとなることを示した。