History of Bridge Engineering Researches in World War II and its Application to Earthquake Resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yoshikazu  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10283623)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords橋梁 / 技術史 / 第二次世界大戦 / ロバスト性評価 / 耐弾性能 / ロバスト性 / 鴨緑江 / 損傷影響線 / 耐震構造 / 危機耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the engineering history, double diagonal truss bridges in the Korean Peninsula during the end of World War II were newly developed as an air raid resistant structural type by Railway Bureau of the Government-General of Chosen, Japan. To improve the air raid resistant performance, diversity (combination) of different technologies such as internal and external statically-indeterminant, suspension structure and etc. was strongly recommended.
As the robustness evaluation and development of robust structure for the air-raid proof bridge, the effect of damage of structural components on the performance of the air-raid proof double diagonal truss bridge with regarded to the different robustness indices of structure are inspected. The influence lines of damaged structure are proposed to evaluate the real acting stresses of the detected members and to consider the improvement based on the robustness assessment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第二次世界大戦下の朝鮮半島で開発された新しい形式の橋梁はほとんど資料が残っておらず,これらを技術史論的に整理したことは,学術的に意義が高い.
また,上記橋梁の爆撃による落橋しにくさを評価するために開発した損傷影響線に基づくロバスト性評価法は,地震のような設計想定と異なる作用に対する橋梁の耐落橋性能を評価することにも利用でき,社会的意義も高い.