Nondestructive evaluation of metal corrosion in the concrete structures integrating elastic wave and electromagnetic response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAMADA TOSHIRO  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10224651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺澤 広基  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50750246)
内田 慎哉  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70543461)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコンクリート中鋼材腐食 / 高周波交流磁場 / 電磁場応答 / 電磁場検出センサ / 非破壊評価 / 弾性波 / コンクリート中鋼材 / 腐食 / 非破壊評価手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Combining several kHz to several hundred kHz of higher frequency band magnetic field which reaches deep into concrete and eddy currents induced by the magnetic field on the surface of the metal, a new nondestructive evaluation method of metal corrosion in the concrete structures was studied. An electromagnetic sensory system that can detect considerably small level of magnetic field generated near the surface of metal was also developed and evaluated using phase sensitive detection scheme and was found to be possible for detecting magnetic properties of the corrosion of metal in highly sensitive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、鋼材腐食の状況を、その初期段階から適確に検出できる新しい非破壊評価方法を評価したことである。RC床版内部の鉄筋腐食やコンクリート/ 土中の道路標識/照明柱地際部の鋼材腐食など、従来の外観目視では状況把握が困難であるにも関わらず、構造物の耐力低下や第三者被害につながりかねない検査項目に対して本手法の貢献度は極めて高いと考えられる。