Study on applicability of shock absorbing material for unseating prevention system of bridges by using dilatant fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kajita Yukihide  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10403940)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsダイラタント流体 / 水溶き片栗粉 / 重錘自由落下実験 / 天然ゴム / 衝撃力緩衝効果 / 緩衝材 / 横変位拘束構造 / 重錘落下実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a weight dropping test on water-soluble starch as a dilatant fluid to confirm the shock absorbing effect. For comparison, we used natural rubber, which is often used in the field of bridges. The dilatant fluid has a shock-absorbing effect superior to that of natural rubber if the colliding object can be restrained in the fluid. But within the scope of this experiment, it was found that a dilatant fluid with a size three times or more larger than that if we install it to the real size bridges.
In the numerical analysis, OpenFoam was used, and the load on the bottom of the container when an water ball was dropped into water, which was an incompressible fluid, was reproducible, and the water surface shape was also reasonable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダイラタント流体は天然ゴムよりも安価であり,容器を工夫すれば任意の形状で設置できる。このダイラタント流体の衝撃力緩衝効果を定量的に把握することができれば,社会基盤施設の衝撃力緩衝材として活用できるのではないかと考えた。現時点では,実規模橋梁に対して用いるためには,天然ゴムの3倍以上のサイズが必要であることがわかった。そのため実橋梁に用いるためには,他の装置との併用などの対策も必要と考えられるが,橋桁よりももう少し重量が軽い構造物に対しては,十分な有用性があると考えているため,今後も引き続き検討していきたい。