Design and prototype of cantilever-type module bridge based on shape optimization approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Masatoshi  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (20198063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近広 雄希  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 助教 (10778905)
有尾 一郎  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (50249827)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトポロジー最適化 / カンチレバー橋 / 周期性構造 / 基本モジュール / 寸法最適化 / 試作 / 周期性構造物 / 3DCAD / 3Dプリンター / 単位モジュール / 緊急橋 / 形状最適化アプローチ / カンチレバー形式 / ポンツーン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We can get a optimum structure of X-shaped configuration analogous to Forth Railway Bridge, by carrying out the topology optimization analysis for trapezoidal region modelling the cantilever.
Next, by summarizing the results of parametric analysis for optimum shape of simply-supported beam isolated from periodic structure, we can propose two types of fundamental module. Moreover, shape optimization analysis is carried out for T-shaped elements which compose the fundamental module and is suitable for the connectivity between modules. As a results, 2 types of prototype model which have constant and variable cross section in the longitudinal beam direction can be designed. Finally, prototype of fundamental module is produced by 3D Printer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周期性構造の場合、発生する断面力および応力度分布も周期性を有するが、トポロジー最適化理論による最適構造も周期性を有するのかという学術的命題でもあった。結果として、最適形状もほぼ周期性を示すが、予想されたように異なる新しい形状も得ることができた。
基本モジュールを模した単純ばりの最適形状に関するパラメトリック解析より、単純ばりの2次元最適形状の特性が得られたことは、実橋形式との相関の観点から技術的意義が大きい。また、この結果より基本モジュールを構成する2つの基本モジュールを作成したが、これらは横方向に1/4周期ずれた形状で関連性もあることより、学術的意義も認められる。