Isolation and application of bacillus sp. for reduction of membrane foulants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA HIROSHI  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40515334)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膜分離活性汚泥法 / 酵素処理 / 膜ファウリング / 細菌の単離 / 活性剤 / バイオポリマー / 酵素 / バチルス属細菌 / 膜分離汚泥法 / Membrane bioreactor / 低水温 / 膜ろ過 / 枯草菌 / 酵素分解 / 好低温細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Membrane bioreactor can obtain extremely advanced treated water compared with conventional activated sludge process, while fouling of membranes pores has become a serious problem. In this study, the study was carried out with the aim of searching for bacteria capable of decomposing the membrane fouling substance at low temperature.
From the sludge acclimated at low temperature, the bacteria using the biopolymer as a substrate was successfully isolated, and it was clarified that the bacteria which became completely at the mesophilic time was active in the low temperature. It was also confirmed that the membrane fouling can be suppressed by the activity of these bacteria at low temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低温で活性化する細菌を発見し、その細菌がバイオポリマーを分解する酵素を生成することが明らかとなった。この酵素は、膜を洗浄する際に有効となることから、従来の次亜塩素酸や硫酸のように膜を薬品により傷つける心配なく、洗浄が可能となる。膜交換の頻度を伸ばせる可能性があることから、膜分離活性汚泥法の維持管理費用を大幅に低減できる可能性が示された。