Micro-crack Visualization Technology for Rock Material Testing Innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKisarazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishii Tateki  木更津工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (60400280)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords岩盤 / 可視化 / マイクロクラック / 微視クラック / 花崗岩 / 岩石 / プラスティネーション / 蛍光樹脂含浸 / 岩石材料 / 樹脂含浸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the shape of micro-cracks in order to promote innovation in the field of rock fracture mechanics based on fracture mechanics. The objective of this study is to develop an inexpensive technique for visualization of micro-cracks in rocks. In this study, the performance of some method for impregnating the specimen with fluorescent resin was investigated.As a result, we proposed two methods that can impregnate fluorescent resins into rocks. The shapes of micro-cracks were observed by these methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
岩石破壊力学では,外力が作用した際のクラック近傍の応力集中を応力拡大係数と定義して固有の破壊靭性に達したときにクラックが進展するとしている.その背景からクラックの観察結果も報告されているが,それらの多くは劣化過程における分布を報告したものが多い.そのため,劣化後のクラック観察結果や,クラックという言葉のイメージから面的な形状が連想されているが,劣化前の形状を明らかにした報告は調査した限り確認できなかった.実際には,マイクロクラックがどんな形状をしているのかは定かではなかった.破壊力学に立脚する岩石破壊力学分野において,脆性破壊の発端となるクラックの形状は理論展開においても重要な意味を持つ.