Development of a three-dimensional measurement-based noise mapping system using mobile devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Takuya  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (40332647)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords都市環境音響 / スマートフォン / 騒音マッピング / 気圧計 / 高精度測位 / RTK測位 / スマートフォン個体差 / ハンズフリー測定 / 環境騒音 / 位置情報 / モバイルデバイス / 騒音マップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, a three-dimensional noise mapping technique using smartphones was developed. The measurement technique of noise equivalent levels has been implemented and validated. Furthermore, the accuracy of positioning of the relative altitude, which is the core of the research, has been radically improved to the magnitude of 1 m by using a pair of barometers that are built into modern smartphones, as compared to the 10 m accuracy of conventional standalone GNSS positioning. The technique has an advantage that it does not require a GNSS receiver that can perform differential positioning or a GNSS reference station both of which advanced GNSS positioning techniques with a centimeter-grade accuracy such as the RTK positioning require. The technique is versatile enough to be applied to purposes other than noise mapping that need accurate positioning of relative height using smartphones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究による3次元騒音マッピング技術により,より最新の現状を反映した実測に基づく騒音マップの作成が可能となる。これによって,より的確な騒音低減のためのアクションプランの作成及び実施が期待される。また,従来から作成されてきた推計計算による騒音マップの妥当性や精度の検証における参照値としての役割が期待される。さらに,本研究で提案した気圧高度計を用いた相対高度の測位手法は,特殊な機器やGNSS基準局を用いることなく,スマートフォンだけでGNSSによる単独測位とRTK測位の中間的な測位精度を実現可能である。このことから,騒音マッピング以外にも幅広い応用が期待される。