Well water heat-pump systems for a traditional Japanese house, Kyo-machiya as countermeasure against heat island phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hokoi Shuichi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (80111938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊庭 千恵美  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10462342)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒートアイランド / 京町家 / 室内温熱環境 / 井戸 / 水冷ヒートポンプ / 地盤蓄熱 / 井戸水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
a)Understanding present situation and proposing improvement measures of thermal environment of a traditional residence, Kyo-machiya, based on surveyed results on thermal environment and energy consumption, b) examination of influence of groundwater flow on ground temperature, development of simulation model calculating well water temperature and level, and estimation of groundwater velocity based on the measured well water temperature, level and HP system operation were carried out, and c) applicability of the proposed HP system using well water was confirmed by improvement of system efficiency by draining well water. d) Potential of the proposed HP system as countermeasure against heat island phenomena was shown based on surveyed result on well distribution in Kyoto city and simulated reduction in ground temperature by the operation of HP system using well water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒートアイランドによる夏期の高温化は深刻な問題となっているが、その点では京都市も例外ではない。一方で、伝統的住宅の代表とも言える京町家は土壁・坪庭などに象徴される木造住宅でありその存続が望まれているが、現代的な生活スタイルへの適応および省エネルギーへの対応には多くの課題を抱えている。本研究は長い年月にわたる地盤蓄熱に着目し、その抑制低減がヒートアイランド問題の解決につながるという視点より対応策を提案するものであり、個々には解決が難しい都市環境問題と伝統的市街地住宅の温熱環境問題を、井戸水を利用したヒートポンプ暖房を通して同時に解決することを目的としており、その学術的および社会的意義は大きい。