New concept "local joint coordinates" to break down the barrier of flexible deployable wing model between 2-D and 3-D dimensions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 24:Aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MAKIHARA Kanjuro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60392817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀山 正樹  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (30302178)
永井 大樹  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (70360724)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords局所ジョイント座標 / 柔軟展開翼 / 展開翼 / モデリング / 風洞実験 / 空力連成モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a challenging study to extend a 2D flexible deployable wing model to a 3D model using a new concept [local joint coordinates]. It was conceived that by appropriately introducing "extension deformation small" based on the structural characteristics of flexible wings, it is possible to define [local joint coordinates] that can express the three-dimensional deployment angle. We challenged 3D structural modeling with this new idea. To create a realistic modeling method, we conducted a wind tunnel experiment considering three-dimensional effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
挑戦的研究としての意義は,①提案する【局所ジョイント座標】により,従来不可能とされてきた「3次元運動する柔軟展開構造の展開角表現」と「空気力の作用方向の3次元定義」に挑戦する意義と,②提案する3次元モデル構築の精度を精査するために風洞実験での実証に挑戦する意義である.過去研究から得られる知見が圧倒的に乏しい未開拓研究領域で,国際協力と風洞実験を活用して構造モデルのみならず空力モデルも3次元へと到達しようとする挑戦的な意義を有する.