Development of risk assessment method for heavy rainfall induced disaster under climate change considering rainfall habituation in high latitude cold regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Tatsuya  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60359479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒匂 一成  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (20388143)
所 哲也  北海学園大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40610457)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords地盤工学 / 豪雨災害 / 土砂災害 / 積雪寒冷地 / 気候変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a highly versatile slope disaster risk assessment method that predicts through rainfall habituation, which is an index of geodisaster resistance, this study discussed (a) proposal of rainfall habituation index for soil ground, (b) establishment of a method for investigating the degree of rainfall habituation, and (c) construction of a method for evaluating the risk of heavy rain induced geodisasters by considering rainfall habituation. As a result, in order to examine the potential risk of a geodisaster which is expected to occur when high-latitude cold regions with little heavy rainfall, such as Hokkaido and Tohoku in Japan, experience torrential rains due to climate change based on case studies of geodisasters that have occurred in the past in warm regions, this study proposed a method that can examine predicting the occurrence of slope disasters and assessing risks in a unified manner for various regions with different rainfall histories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来抽象概念であった「地盤の雨慣れ」を定量化することで、災害の地域性という曖昧な考え方を数値データに変換し、新たなステージに踏み入れた感のある日本各地で頻発する土砂災害に対して、より一般性を有した新しい防災・減災プラットフォームを提供するチャレンジ性の高い研究課題である。また、本研究は、今後の気候変動に伴い問題の顕在化が予想される積雪寒冷地の新しい地盤災害形態に対応した防災・減災対策の一環として、近年顕在化する新たな形態の地盤災害に対して対処療法的な対応に追われ、後追いの現象説明に甘んじてきた工学の現状を打開し、今後の気候変動を見据えた予測・事前適応に転じる契機となるものである。