New laser remote sensing system for the particle size measurement in floating volcanic ashes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Abo Makoto  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (20167951)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords火山灰 / リモートセンシング / ライダー / 自然現象観測・予測 / 自然災害 / 火山
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new portable laser sensing system for floating volcanic ash using a pulse fiber laser as a light source and a signal processing system. First, we conducted a raindrop detection experiment on the university campus using the developed system and confirmed that a discrete spike signal was obtained from raindrop particles. Based on this result, we constructed a surrounding environment for fieldwork measurement using a generator and a portable battery, and measured the actual volcanic plume in Sakurajima, Kagoshima Prefecture. We succeeded in measuring the signal from the smoke particles during an eruption from a location about 2 km away from the crater.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
火山噴火により噴出し広範囲に拡散された浮遊火山灰は、日常生活や経済活動に大きな影響を及ぼす。この影響を最小限に抑えるためには、迅速で正確な浮遊火山灰の拡散予測が有効であるが、その実現のためには定量的な浮遊火山灰の初期情報が必要である。しかし現状の観測は地上での降灰サンプリングやディストロメータを用いた計測等に手段が限られている。地上でのその場観測の代わりにパルスレーザを用いることにより、浮遊火山灰の粒径情報と密度情報のリアルタイム遠隔測定が可能になれば、得られた情報は衛星やレーダ観測等噴煙拡散情報と組み合わせることによって、正確な拡散予報への利用が期待できる。