Fabrication of transparent oxide glass magnet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Masuno Atsunobu  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00378879)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords無容器法 / 希土類酸化物 / 磁性 / 磁気光学効果 / 希土類ガラス / 無容器浮遊法 / ファラデー回転 / 希土類イオン / 常磁性 / ガラス構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this project is to create transparent oxide glass magnet which exhibits ferromagnetic property at room temperature. A levitation technique was applied to fabricate rare-earth-rich oxide glasses that are possible materials to have large magnetization. Many kinds of rare-earth-rich borate glasses were successfully prepared, and some of them exhibited magneto-optical effect much larger than Tb3Ga5O12 crystal used for a commercially available optical isolator. The correlation between glass structure, glass forming ability and physical properties were revealed by using a variety of structural analyses methods. Furthermore, it was found that a high pressure affected local structure of the borate glasses, which will show the possibility of enhancing magnetic properties of glasses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無容器法によって希土類高含有ホウ酸塩ガラスについて網羅的に調べた結果,希土類のイオン半径が,物性や構造に強い影響を与えていることがわかった.一般的なガラスにはあるネットワーク構造が,希土類高含有ホウ酸塩ガラスでは存在しない.このような高充填密度ガラスについて,初めて高圧印加の影響を明らかにした.本研究で合成した希土類高含有ホウ酸塩ガラスは,市販の結晶材料を遙かに凌駕する磁気光学効果を示した.製造方法を工夫したり,永久高密度化することによって,市販材料の置き換えや,あらたな需要が生み出されると期待される.