Fabrication and characterization of inorganic single crystal / polymer nano-network composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hirato Tetsuji  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (70208833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 正男  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (60361648)
池之上 卓己  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (00633538)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords複合材料 / 結晶成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at the development of composite materials composed of inorganic single crystal and organic polymer network, a fabrication process was investigated where an inorganic crystal is epitaxially grown through nanopores of a polymer layer. By using the solution growth method, we found that the target inorganic crystal was epitaxially grown from the substrate through the polymer pores, and a composite composed of zinc oxide and an organic polymer network was obtained. By the same method, we tried to synthesize perovskite-type halides with the aim of forming various composite materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境中に薄く広く存在する未利用のエネルギーを収集し、電気エネルギーに変換して利用する技術 (Energy harvesting) の一つとして、圧電材料を用いた振動発電が、国内外で積極的に研究されている。現在主流の圧電材料は、多結晶セラミックスであるが、セラミックス特有の脆く、壊れやすい欠点がある。本研究で提案した手法により、有機物と複合化した複雑な微細構造を持ちながら、なお、単結晶である圧電体材料を得ることができ、その複合体は、優れた機械的特性と圧電特性を兼ね備えることが期待できる。