A trial approach for tomographic microstructure examination towards evaluation of tensor quantity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA HIROSHI  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50214060)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords放射光小角散乱法 / トモグラフィー / 析出強化材料 / 軽金属複合材料 / 拡散相変態 / 定量散乱トモグラフィー / SAXS絶対測定 / 組成傾斜材料 / 異方性散乱体 / ナノ組織分布 / 放射光小角散乱 / 散乱トモグラフィー / 複合材料 / 放射光 / 異方性散乱回折 / ピンクビーム / 軽金属合金 / 散乱トモグラフ / ナノ構造分布 / 小角散乱 / ベクトルトモグラフィー / 金属基複合材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small-Angle X-ray Scattering tomography has been applied to multilayered precipitation hardened sample or pillar sample with concentration gradient, to assess quantitative information of the distribution of precipitation nanostructures, and extended to weakly anisotropic samples. As the first step, quantitative SAXS tomography of target light-metal composite sample with isotropic nanoprecipitates have been examined to realize SAXS tomography with absolute units. Then, brute-force measurements for the weakly anisotropic samples have been tried to examine if such natural extension of isotropic SAXS tomography works out in principle. We concluded that with precise control of stages, it is in principle technically possible to perform SAXS absolute measurements for such materials, but with huge amount of measurement time. For
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の前半部分では、接合や傾斜組成といったマクロな不均一構造を持つ構造材料の内部のナノ構造分布を非破壊で評価することができる散乱トモグラフィー法の定量化を金属材料に対して実現するという点で、これまでの材料試験評価法で抜け落ちていたスケールである、ナノスケール構造のマクロ領域にわたる分布状況の評価を実現するという意義を持ち、後半部分でその実用材への拡張に不可欠な展開の考え方を検討した。