Project/Area Number |
18K18964
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Hirohmi 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (30373385)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | バルジ試験 / 機械的特性 / 薄膜 / ヤング率 / 力学強度 / 機械的強度 / 液中測定 / 安全性・信頼性評価 / 実材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bulging test is a test to estimate the mechanical properties of thin films by simple deflection under applying pressure. Various mechanical properties such as ultimate tensile strength, ultimate stress, and Young’s modulus were estimated. In this study, we applied the method for brittle and soft materials to show the versatility of this method. Moreover, measurement under water was performed to establish the measurement at various measurement environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
バルジ試験は、ナノ厚やマイクロ厚といった通常の引張試験機では測定が困難な薄膜の力学特性を評価できる点が特徴である。本研究において、理想的な状態である大気中だけでなく、様々な温湿度環境下や液中での測定を実現し、さらには極めて薄い薄膜だけでなく、硬くて脆い素材からなる薄膜などにも適応できたことは、実用材料の評価法としての本手法の価値を大きく高めるものである。例えば、燃料電池における電解質膜は高効率化の観点などから薄膜化が進んでいるが、高温液中下という、より実際に近い環境下で安全・信頼性の評価が可能となる事などが期待される。