Highly-integrated implementation of catalyst and sensor materials by gas-phase coating and aligned deposition of nano-sized fibrous objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Manabu  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (70178953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 優  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (00633752)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords機能性複合材料合成 / 静電堆積 / カーボンナノチューブ / CVD / エアロゾル凝集 / 機能性複合材料創製
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Control of the coating of nanoobjects and the configuration of the resulting composites were studied to give a large effective surface area and accessibility to materials having catalytic or sensing functionality. Functional materials could be deposited uniformly on carbon nanotubes with a fibrous morphology. Carbon nanotubes could also be transported and fixed on a substrate in an aligned state. From these results, a method to configure film-shaped or particulate functional materials in a desirable state was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
触媒装置やガスセンサーなどの小型化を目論んで、材料を固定する基材を小さくすると、光や物質の到達が損なわれやすくなり、機能の損失と材料の無駄が生じる。本研究の成果により、対象とした触媒・センサー材料を大きな有効面積と到達性の両方が付与された形態として調製するプロセスの実現可能性が示されたことには、大いに価値がある。また、異なる被覆物や繊維状物体の利用、他のセンシングデバイスなどへの展開も期待されるため、産業面への波及効果も大きい、意義の高い研究と考える。