Development of highly permeable and O2-selective separation membranes with crystalline nano-space as biomimetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shunsuke  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (20454598)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords金属有機構造体 / ヘム類似化合物 / フェロセン / 酸化還元活性 / 酸素吸着 / 空気分離 / ZIF-8 / Mixed Matrix Membrane / ガス分離膜 / ガス吸着 / MOF膜 / 多孔性金属錯体 / ナノ空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Efficient separation of oxygen and nitrogen, which have similar molecular sizes, from their mixture, air, is one of the important separation techniques. In this study, redox-active compounds were immobilized in the pores of a metal-organic framework (MOF) composed of metal ions and organic ligands. It was shown that MOF introduced with ferrocene as redox-active substance improved O2/N2 selectivity and O2 adsorption sites were formed in the MOF nanopores.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子サイズがよく似た酸素と窒素をその混合気体である空気から効率的に分離することができれば、燃焼用酸素や医療用酸素を供給する技術を提供できる。さらに、生体内のヘモグロビンが酸素分子を運搬するような機能を無機系材料で模倣できれば、高効率な分離プロセスへの展開のみならず、ナノ空間や界面を利用したエネルギーデバイスへの応用展開が拓ける。本研究課題の成果は、人工ヘモグロビン型の分離機能材料の設計指針を示す一助となる。