Development of periodontal disease treatment methods with fine patterns that can be constructed directly by dentists themselves on the tooth surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Akasaka Tsukasa  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (00360917)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノインプリント / 歯根膜再生 / マイクロ・ナノパターン / アパタイトパターン / コラーゲンパターン / エッチングマスク / 歯科材料 / 微細パターン化 / 歯周病治療 / 歯表面修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For future periodontal tissue regeneration, we tried several methods to easily fabricate micro/nano-scaled patterns on the tooth surface. I fabricated light illuminator attachments for transferring patterns to curved tooth surfaces and selected cell-friendly resin components for pattern fabrication. I investigated the possibility of fabricating micro/nano-scaled patterns on apatite planes using acid etching with masks and in combination with lasers. Neither method was suitable for patterns fabrication. A winged pillar was designed to regenerate the periodontal ligament and its ability to orient cells was confirmed. These results provide the basis for a design for periodontal tissue regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、生体組織(本研究では歯)の表面にてナノテクノロジーの技術を応用し微細構造を直接構築する技術の開発である。また、細胞をコントロールするデザイン(形状)の発見にあり、それぞれ新しい学問領域の開拓に繋がる。社会的意義としては、本研究成果をさらに発展させれば、歯周病治療や歯周組織再生に繋がることである。多くの成人が歯周病になるが、重度歯周病により失った歯周組織を再生するのは困難で、現在、手術以外で簡単に歯周組織を再生させる方法はない。本研究での歯表面での微細構造作製技術およびデザインは、歯周病治療や歯周組織再生を促進する効果を持つ可能性がある。