Creation of a new catalyst group using a hydrogen boride sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kondo Takahiro  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (70373305)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsホウ化水素 / 二次元物質 / シート物質 / エタノール脱水反応 / 固体酸触媒 / ホウ素 / 水素 / 2次元物質 / ボロファン / 硼素 / ボロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrogen boride (HB) sheet was found to act as a solid acid catalyst. As a result of investigating the dehydration reaction of ethanol, it was found that the HB sheet has a reaction mechanism similar to that of H-type zeolite in terms of the role of Bronsted acid. In other words, it was shown that the hydrogen that constitutes the HB sheet participates in the dehydration reaction of ethanol, and boron, which is the lattice hydrogen-deficient position, abstracts hydrogen from the methyl group of the intermediate product to form ethylene. From this study, it was shown that in the future, by investigating the catalytic properties of HB sheets for various reactions, it is possible to find activities and selectivity that surpass those of existing catalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、2017年に我々が世界で初めて合成に成功したホウ化水素(HB)シートが金属や炭素を含まない固体酸触媒として機能することが世界で初めて明らかとなった.HBシートはブレンステッド酸の役割の観点でH型ゼオライトと似た触媒特性を示すこともわかった.本研究により,今後,さらに様々な反応に対するHBシートの触媒特性を調べることで既存の触媒を凌駕する活性や選択性が見出される可能性があることが示された.