Graphene Solar Cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Saito Nagahiro  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構(工), 教授 (00329096)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヘテログラフェン / ソリューションプラズマ / p型半導体 / n型半導体 / 太陽電池 / p-n接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we develop graphene solar cells. Until now, we have not succeeded in developing uniform n-type graphene semiconductors and p-type graphene semiconductors. We tried to fabricate all-graphene solar cells by joining uniform n-type graphene semiconductors and p-type graphene semiconductors and using transparent conductive graphene as electrodes.
As a result, we succeeded in synthesizing highly crystalline p-type graphene and n-type graphene. Therefore, in order to see the efficiency of p-type and n-type semiconductor characteristics, we conducted a preliminary experiment using the perovskite that is recently used in the active layer.As a result, both n-type graphene and p-type graphene have active layers. It has been found that it may improve the efficiency of solar cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、まず、n型グラフェンとして、ソリューションプラズマ合成技術により1-エチル-3-メチルイミダゾリウムジシアナミドを原料として陽イオン性注窒素の導入を行った結果、その平面性を維持することを可能にした。15%以上の窒素を含み、かつ、高い結晶性・平面性を有するグラフェンとしては、世界で唯一の材料である。この半導体特性を調べた結果、p型半導体特性を示すことが分かった。また、p型とn型半導体特性の効率を見るために、活性層で使用されるペロブスカイトを用いて予備実験を実施した結果、n型グラフェンとp型グラフェンの両方が太陽電池の効率を向上させる可能性があることが分かった。