Rapid and simple method for selecting cells from cell-based array based on the dielectrophoresis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
YASUKAWA TOMOYUKI  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 教授 (40361167)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords誘電泳動 / 細胞アレイ / B細胞選択 / 濃縮 / 電気化学計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a series of techniques to form cell-based array, discriminate cells with the ability for secreting the specific antibody and retrieve the target cells. The rapid and simple formation of the cell-based array were achieved by using the microwell array electrode based on the positive dielectrohoresis. The antibody secreted from the cells were detected by capturing in each microwell based on the antigen-antibody reaction. The target cells trapped in the microwells were selectively retrieved from the cell array by negative dielectrophoresis. These results suggest that the cells with the secreting ability of the specific antibody are rapidly and effectively obtained from the cell populations with a large number of cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,大量数のリンパ球の中から,目的とする細胞のみを捕捉,捕捉細胞の機能評価,目的細胞の回収を,迅速で簡便に達成できるデバイスの開発を行った.これまでの方法では,細胞を蛍光分子で標識して識別しフローサイトメーターを用いて分離していた.しかし,これは高額であるとともに有用な細胞を蛍光標識しなければならない.本法は,ラベル化の必要なく有用細胞を識別,回収することができるため,回収後の細胞培養による抗体の取得が可能となり,患者の抗体検査だけでなく,次世代の抗体医薬開発に貢献できる可能性を秘めている.