Magnon dispersion measurement using compressive sensing for scanning tunneling microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA YUKIO  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (80252493)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords走査トンネル顕微鏡 / スピン偏極走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 圧縮センシング / マグノン / 非弾性トンネリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By utilizing a compressive sensing technique for quasiparticle interference measurements of scanning tunneling microscopy in order to improve the measurement efficiency and thus shortening the measurement time while maintaining the measurement accuracy, we successfully obtained the energy-dispersion relationship of the surface electronic state. From the imaging of the inelastic tunneling signal by spin-polarized scanning tunneling microscopy, we have successfully observed standing waves of magnons and measured the energy-dispersion relationship of their wavenumbers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁性体の物性評価において重要な知見であるマグノンのエネルギー分散関係の測定には、主として、中性子による非弾性散乱が用いられるが、薄膜・ナノ構造に対しては信号強度が足らず不可能である。そうした状況において、STMによる非弾性トンネル分光により磁性薄膜・ナノ構造体での測定が可能となれば、その磁気相互作用やダイナミクスに関する知見が得られることとなり学術的意義は高い。
加えて、圧縮センシングによる計測を準粒子干渉計測に対して実現できた点も、物性研究への展開の端緒となるものとして意義深い。