Electromagnetical coupling of AlCeN films grown by RF magnetron sputtering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yanagitani Takahiko  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (10450652)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords圧電薄膜デバイス / BAWフィルタ / FBAR / AlN / 圧電デバイス / 圧電薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nitride piezoelectric films are attractive for FBAR filters. Enhancement of piezoelectricity was recently found in ScAlN films. Electromagnetical coupling directly contribute to the low insertion loss and large band width. In this study, CeAlN piezoelectric films were grown by RF magnetron sputtering. omega-scan rocking curve FWHM of the c-axis oriented CeAlN films were found to be 3.3 deg., indicating good crystalline orientation. Electromechanical coupling coefficient of the films was determined to be 4.4 % using HBAR conversion loss method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
圧電性の大きさは直接、スマートフォンのRFフィルタのバンド幅と挿入損失を決定づける。窒化物圧電薄膜の研究は各メーカにおいて急速に進み、現在は大面積量産技術およびデバイスへの搭載技術が確立され、産業化されている。
これまで計算化学では、多くの希土類とAlN, GaN, InNの組み合わせで圧電性増幅が予測されている。しかしながら、実験的には、希土類添加について世界中で大量の実験が行われているにも関わらず、探索研究は頭打ちになっている。本研究では、安価なCeとAlNの組み合わせおいて、結晶成長に成功し、圧電性を実験的に測定した。