Multicolor imaging system for visualizing biomolecules in cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Michio  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (80260032)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords蛍光イメージ / 1分子観察 / 一分子観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2017, we developed cryogenic fluorescence microscope equipped with off-focusing imaging system. The microscope have localized individual fluorophores with angstrom spatial precision. However, the off-focusing imaging is not suitable for a cellular imaging because of a strong autofluorescence of cells. In the present project, we have developed a new cryogenic fluorescence microscope equipped with mutifocus imaging system. We demonstrated the mutifocus imaging of an individual fluorophore. The three dimensional position was localized with 1 nm precision. The experimental precision is 1.5 times of the theoretical limit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顕微鏡が開発されてから400年あまり、様々な顕微鏡が提案されてきた。しかし、細胞内部を分子レベルで見ることができる顕微鏡はいまだない。現在、医学薬学の分野でも分子レベルの研究が進んでいるが、実は最も大事な可視化技術が抜け落ちている。このままでは、生命現象の理解や疾患の克服などを実現することはとても困難である。本課題は、この人類の課題であった「細胞内分子レベルイメージング」を実現するための鍵となる技術であり、学術的にも社会的意義が高いと考えている。