Single-molecule fluorescence tracking at lubricant-solid interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Onishi Hiroshi  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20213803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 手老 龍吾  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40390679)
平山 朋子  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00340505)
天野 健一  名城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30634191)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords分子運動 / トライボロジー / エネルギー散逸 / 油性添加剤 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 単一分子 / 表面界面 / 統計力学 / 潤滑油 / 蛍光分光 / 分子科学 / 固液界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was conducted to develop a new method for measuring translational motion of liquid lubricant molecules facing a solid. Single fluorescent molecule tracking, which has been used for visualizing molecular motions in lipid bilayers, was successfully applied to lubricants composed of a hydrocarbon liquid and a carboxylic acid modifier. Individual fluorescent molecules dissolved in the lubricant were recognized in a motion picture of 30 frames per second. Some fluorescent molecules were mobile over a glass plate while the others were not.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体と液体が接する界面で発生する滑り(液体潤滑)は古代から人間生活と深く関わってきた。潤滑油を用いた摩擦低減はエネルギー消費型の現代社会を支える基盤技術である。長年にわたる潤滑油開発のなかで、潤滑油に少量の添加剤を加えると「滑りやすく」なる現象が発見されて広く利用されている。しかし、添加剤が摩擦係数を引き下げるメカニズムは依然として曖昧なまま残されている。潤滑油-固体界面における添加剤の役割を解明する手段として、本研究で開発した分子運動計測法を活用することが期待される。