Development of NIR-photoredox reactions for functionalization of organic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Furuyama Taniyuki  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (30584528)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords近赤外光 / アザポルフィリン / フォトレドックス反応 / 光物理特性 / 可視光材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In developing new materials, the direct conversion of materials that absorb visible light is a powerful strategy. On the other hand, it is difficult to apply visible-light-absorbing materials to visible-light mediated organic photoredox reactions, which has attracted much attention because the absorption of catalysts competes for substrates. In this study, we investigated the NIR-light mediated organic reactions toward a selective activation of catalysts. By using fine-tuned azaporphyrin-based photocatalyst, trifluoromethylation and dehydrogenative coupling reactions could be developed. Furthermore, these reactions can be applied to the direct conversion of visible light materials. Therefore, these NIR-mediated photoreactions are new tools for the development of novel materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
深赤色-近赤外光は可視光と比べてエネルギーが低いため、有機合成反応に用いることが本質的に困難とされている。さらに、触媒設計にあたってはこれらの光を強く吸収すると同時に、酸化還元電位や励起状態の性質を制御する必要があるため、長波長の光を用いる有機合成反応は挑戦的な課題であった。本研究では精密な物性制御が可能なアザポルフィリン類を適切に設計することでこの問題を克服し、従来不可能とされてきた可視光材料の光を用いた直接変換を実現した。本手法は新材料の開発にあたり新たな概念・手段を提供すると位置付けられる。