Development of Selective Woody Molecular Transformations for Forest Chemical Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Masaharu  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (00282723)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords有機合成 / 触媒 / 木質分子変換 / 木質バイオマス / ナノセルロース / リグニン / 鉄触媒 / 有機酸触媒 / 脱リグニン / 高純度セルロース / 分子触媒 / 有機合成化学 / 森林化学産業 / 循環型社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed Mood Molecular Transformation Catalysts Cluster "WMTCC" composed of the organic acids and transitionemetetal catalysts for effective decomposition and fractionation of woody biomass, such as Japanese Cedar, under mild conditions and also for selective and direct synthesis of useful materials. An organic sulfuric acid was found to effect elimination of lignin and hemicellulose from wood powders in the presence of aqueous hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) to give high-purity cellulose of ca. 90% gulcose composition under mild conditions (60-80°C). Furthermore, the obtained cellulose was found to be easily denigrated to nanocellulose assemblies with a fiber width of several ten nano meters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現行の有機合成化学では,石油化学工業によって化石資源から得られる小分子を出発原料とし,農薬や医薬品,電子材料など我々の生活に欠くことが出来ない 機能性分子を合成している。本研究では,社会の持続的な発展のために,再生可能炭素資源である樹木由来の木質バイオマスを,直接有用化合物に変換する分子触媒技術を開発し,未踏の「森林化学産業」の基盤となる次 世代有機合成化学を開拓した。日本固有でかつその有効利用法の開発が焦眉の急を要しているスギ材・原木を原料木質バイオマスとした木質分子変換反応を開発 した。