Development of a thin film preparation of strongly emissive Cu(I) complex based on solid state synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Atsushi  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (50437753)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords発光性 / 固相反応 / 銅錯体 / グリーンケミストリー / 配位高分子 / 強発光性 / 金属錯体 / 固相合成 / 発光 / 強発光 / 銅(I)錯体 / 有機EL / 薄膜化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Luminescent Cu(I) complexes have attracted considerable attention recently as the promising alternative of luminescent noble metal complexes. One of the most disadvantages of Cu(I) complexes is the instability in the solution state. In this work, to overcome this issue, we have developed a new synthetic method based on the solid-state thermal reaction.
The findings of this work are as follows. 1. The melting of organic ligand effectively promotes the complex formation reaction. 2. The excess ligand can be removed by evaporation in the heating process. 3. Comparable luminescent quantum yield for thermally synthesized complexes to that synthesized by normal solution reaction was achieved for thermally stable Cu(I) coordination polymers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した強発光性銅(I)錯体の固相加熱合成法は、環境負荷の大きな有機溶媒を使用せず、短時間・高収率・高純度に合成可能な新手法であり、これまで幅広く利用されてきた有機溶媒中における錯形成反応を置き換える可能性を秘めたものである。
機能性金属錯体の実用化に向けた障害の一つに、有機溶媒の大量使用による高コストな合成プロセスが挙げられ、本手法はこれを打開する有効な低コスト手法になり得る。さらに溶液状態では不安定な化合物でも本手法であれば合成できる可能性もあり、今後のさらなる開発が強く望まれる研究シーズを見出したと考えている。