A challenge for polyphenylene ionomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MIYATAKE Kenji  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (50277761)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsポリフェニレン / イオノマー / 高分子薄膜 / イオン伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that a new and simple version of sulfonated polyphenylene (SPP-QP) with no extra substituents provided thin membranes with bendability, high proton conductivity, high gas barrier property, and excellent chemical stability. In the present study, we investigated simpler, more cost-effective synthetic strategy for highly stable, proton conductive polyphenylene membranes is reported. The title polyphenylene ionomer (SPP-BP) from dichlorobenzenesulfonic acid and dichlorobiphenyls. The SPP-BP membrane with optimized m-biphenylene/p-biphenylene ratio for hydrophobic moiety exhibited outstanding chemical stability as well as high proton conductivity under a wide range of the humidity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
芳香族高分子にイオン性基を導入する研究は国内外で活発に行われているが、高イオン導電率と化学安定性を共に満たす柔軟な薄膜材料は見出されていない。本研究では研究代表者が開発に成功したポリフェニレンイオノマーの物性と構造を詳細に解析し、イオン導電性高分子薄膜における課題の解決法を提案できた。特に、燃料電池や水電解システムなど水素社会の中核技術に成り得る成果を得ることができた。学術的には、高分子化学・電気化学・材料化学の境界を跨ぐ学問領域を切り拓く意義を有している。