Development of phase-change materials based on organic-inorganic hybrid molecular solid solutions exhibiting orientationally disordered phase Transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Naka Kensuke  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 教授 (70227718)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsかご型シルセスキオキサン / 柔粘性結晶 / 潜熱蓄熱材 / 固溶体 / ネットワークポリマー / EL素子 / 熱伝導性 / 熱伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has conducted to develop innovated concept of latent heat storage materials based on a new scientific technology of cage silsesquioxane (POSS) derivatives that form solid solutions exhibiting a crystalline-orientationally disordered phase transition, in order to solve the problems of conventional latent heat storage materials, such as high cost and low thermal conductivity. In this project, various types monosubstituted isobutyl group-containing POSS derivatives, which show an orientationally disordered phase transition, and incompletely condensed cage silsesquioxane derivatives as basic frameworks have been synthesized and studied relationship between their structures and thermal properties and other functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結晶と液体の両方の性質を示す物質である液晶は配向性のある異方性液体である。それに対して柔粘性結晶は結晶と液体の両方の性質を示す物質であるが、液晶とは異なり配向性のない等方的結晶でありフラーレンなどの球状分子で報告されている。近年、機能性付与に向けた研究が一部見られつつあるが、液晶と比較するとその基礎的理解は不十分である。POSS誘導体が結晶―柔粘性結晶性転移を示し、分子性固溶体を形成するという発見は柔粘性結晶に関する学術的発展のみならず高分子材料における相分離挙動に関連する高分子物理科学分野に対しても大きな波及効果をもたらすものである。