New Concept of a Crystallization Agent Based on Understanding of Mechanisms of a Liquid-Type Diluent of Enhanced Crystallizability of Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Shinichi  京都工芸繊維大学, 繊維学系, 教授 (90215682)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高分子結晶 / 生分解 / ポリ乳酸 / 環境対応高分子材料 / 結晶化促進 / 液状添加物 / バイオ由来可塑剤 / 可塑剤 / 結晶化促進剤 / X線散乱 / 示差走査熱量測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Poly(L-lactic acid) (PLLA) is one of the most popularly utilized biobased polymers. Although PLLA bears environmentally benign characteristics, there are crucial faults of PLLA such as slow crystallization. To improve crystallizability of PLLA, nucleation agents have been utilized. Although typical nucleation agents work at the solid state, we have reported that a special plasticizer can improve the crystallizability of PLLA. The results are significant because plasticizers are believed to delay crystallization of polymers by reducing the thermodynamical driving force of crystallization. We speculated that the lowering of the activation energy for the PLLA crystallization may be the main effect of the plasticizer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子材料をより機能的かつ有効なものにするために、結晶性の向上が求められているが、これまでに環境に悪影響を及ぼす固形の粒子状の添加剤が用いられてきた。本研究では、100%植物由来の液状添加剤をわずか1%添加するだけで格段に結晶化性能を向上させる結果が得られ、そのメカニズムを明らかにすることが出来た。用いた高分子材料も環境に優しい生分解性のポリ乳酸である。このように添加剤も環境に優しいため、100%環境対応型の高分子材料を提供することができたため、今後の環境問題解決に向けて有意義な指針を示すことが出来た。